Mission Committee

Fields of Responsibility:

The Synod have a number of Advocates drawn from the membership of local churches who carry out specific roles under the umbrella of this Committee and who usually serve for two consecutive periods of three years. The current holders of these roles are indicated in the list of Committee members below, and there is a link to their role description where this is available.

There will be four meetings a year: 3 of the Core Group and one full annual meeting. 

Generally to resource local churches for mission, helping the Synod to engage in God’s mission in the world around through outreach and development, and in particular always asking what the ecumenical implications are:

  1. to encourage initiatives in rural, suburban and urban settings that support growth, evangelism and social engagement;
  2. to co-ordinate and review the work with and contribution of children and young people within the Synod;
  3. to encourage Child Friendly Church Awards, or similar denomination initiatives, and oversee the implications of safeguarding and good practice with children, young people and vulnerable adults;
  4. to encourage church planting and local church development;
  5. to review reports from the Mission and Training Officer (MTO) on development issues;
  6. to raise awareness and encourage reflection on matters of peace and justice for the whole of creation, and healing and reconciliation;
  7. to encourage awareness of international and World Church issues;
  8. to set the agenda for Church in Society matters and advise the Executive Committee accordingly.

Committee Members:

Core Group:

  • Convener - Revd Mark Ambrose
  • Secretary - Mrs Ruth Dixon
  • Faith In Action Advocate (Role Description) -  Robert Ogden
  • Church Growth & Evangelism Advocate (Role Description) - Revd Trevor Hahn
  • Children's and Youth Work Advocate (Role Description) - Mrs Margaret Smith 
  • Eastern Synod Representative to Mission Committee - Ms Lindsey Brown
  • Green Advocate (Role Description)  - Jeremy Flack
  • Rural Life & Ministry Advocate (Role Description) - Vacant
  • Synod Ecumenical Officer (Role Description) -  Revd Roy Fowler
  • Synod Moderator - Revd Paul Whittle
  • Synod Clerk - Mr Keir Hounsome
  • Synod Treasurer - Mr Gil Heathcote 
  • Synod Youth Representative - Ms Helen Glasse     

Synod Staff in Attendance    

  • Children's & Youth Development Officer (CYDO) - (Safe Church Advisor) Mrs Nicola Grieves
  • Mission & Training Officer (MTO) - Ms Lindsey Brown 

Other personnel available for consultation and task group services

  • Commitment for Life Advocate (Role Description) - Revd Samuel Cyuma
  • Global Partnership Co-ordinator - Ms Lindsey Brown
  • Inter Faith Advocate (Role Description) - Mr Robert Ogden
  • Link Person for Safeguarding - Mrs Margaret Smith
  • Mission Council Representative - Mrs Ruth Dixon 
  • Pilots Officer - Mrs Sylvia Paine
  • Racial Justice and Multicultural Co-ordinator - Vacant
  • Safe Church Advisor - Mrs Nicola Grieves
  • Skill based representatives from local churches - Faith in Action Forum
  • Student from Westminster College - Vacant
  • TLS Organiser - Mrs Liz Bird

Mission Tools

walking -the-way-module

Vision Initiatives

Find out more about:  Walking the Way Vision4Life Vision2020 and Fresh Expressions

Find Out More

Safeguarding

Safeguarding-193

Safeguarding Children and Adults at Risk. We work to the United Reformed Good Practice Policy and Procedures 

Find Out More

Committees

committee-wordle2

The Purpose and Mission of the Synod; the Synod Meeting; our Area Partnerships; each of our Committees and the calendar of meeting dates.

Find Out More

Who's Who?

whos who

Find out who's who on the Synod Office Team.  If you are unsure who to get in touch with, use the Contact Us 

Find Out More